Skip to content
Foothill Homes Call (818) 456-1696

Altadena and Pasadena

How do the two communities compare?

Altadena guide (homes, rentals) | Pasadena guide (homes, rentals)

MeasureAltadenaPasadena
Land area in square miles8.5 (as of 2020-04-01, U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb)
Altadena Census place boundary
23.0 (as of 2020-04-01, U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Land area in square miles: 8.5 in Altadena and 23.0 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2020 Census geography).
Estimated population41,705 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
136,969 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Estimated population: 41,705 in Altadena and 136,969 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median value of owner-occupied homes$1,120,000 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
$1,093,300 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Median value of owner-occupied homes: $1,120,000 in Altadena and $1,093,300 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median gross rent per month$2,355 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
$2,265 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Median gross rent per month: $2,355 in Altadena and $2,265 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent76.9 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
42.5 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent: 76.9 in Altadena and 42.5 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median year homes were built1946 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
1961 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Median year homes were built: 1946 in Altadena and 1961 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent62.3 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
55.5 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent: 62.3 in Altadena and 55.5 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median sampled ground elevation in feet1,273 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Altadena Census place boundary
848 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Median sampled ground elevation in feet: 1,273 in Altadena and 848 in Pasadena (USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service, elevation sampled 2026-10-21).
Public school locations5 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Altadena Census place boundary
24 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Public school locations: 5 in Altadena and 24 in Pasadena (NCES EDGE public school locations, school year 2024-2025).
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap4 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Altadena Census place boundary
29 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap: 4 in Altadena and 29 in Pasadena (OpenStreetMap, snapshot 2026-10-21).

How do you reach the agent for Altadena and Pasadena?

Call Aubree Chavarriga (818) 456-1696 Email Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R), Trevino Properties, Inc., CalDRE #02232602.

Your request goes to Aubree Chavarriga, Trevino Properties, Inc., not the listing agent.

Where do these facts come from?

Facts on this page come from the sources below. Each figure shows its source and date, with a sample size (n) where one applies. Statistics are shown only when the sample is large enough.

  • U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb (tigerweb_place; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • OpenStreetMap (osm_overpass; ODbL 1.0; credit (c) OpenStreetMap contributors; as of 2026-10-21)
  • U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year (census_acs5; US Government work (public domain); Census Bureau Data API terms: attribution notice required; as of 2026-10-21)
  • calfire_fhsz (calfire_fhsz; No restrictions on distribution; cite California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection as the original source; as of 2026-10-21)
  • fema_nfhl (fema_nfhl; US Government work (17 U.S.C. 105); FEMA.gov reuse statement; as of 2026-10-21)
  • NCES EDGE public school locations (nces_edge; US Government work, public domain (IES permission-to-replicate statement); as of 2026-10-21)
  • USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service (usgs_epqs; US Government work, U.S. Public Domain; as of 2026-10-21)
  • lametro_gtfs (lametro_gtfs; LA Metro Open Data Terms and Conditions; credit LA Metro; as of 2026-10-22)

This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Contains information from OpenStreetMap, made available under the Open Database License (ODbL). Data (c) OpenStreetMap contributors.

Content assisted by AI from structured data and reviewed per our editorial policy.

Meet Aubree

Aubree Chavarriga, Realtor

Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R) | CalDRE #02232602 | Trevino Properties, Inc. | DRE #01976015

Not a transplant. Not a team. Your neighbor.

I work with Trevino Properties because they've served this community for 28 years, and that kind of longevity matters to me. When you work with me, you're not getting a team or a transaction machine. You're getting someone who genuinely knows your neighborhood, cares about your outcome, and will still be your neighbor long after the closing.

Talk with Aubree ChavarrigaMore about Aubree

(818) 456-1696 | aubree@trevinoproperties.com

What neighbors say

"Aubree is such a knowledgeable and dedicated realtor! Was impressed with how far she goes to make sure clients are satisfied and well cared for. Above and beyond on all the details!"
Marsha Engh, Google Review
"Just want to thank Aubree for helping my family to move to SoCal! We love it here. She's a hard worker and has a real feel for this area. Give her a call to find the perfect home!"
Deirdre Somers, Google Review
"When it was time to sell my house, I honestly didn't know how to pick someone to handle the sale. Luckily for me, a friend recommended Aubree. From start to finish she was on point with everything. She helped with staging, to showcase my house in a way, that after seeing the pictures online, they would definitely want to come and see it in person. She had several open houses to get the most exposure, thereby receiving multiple competing offers. She explained the process each step of the way, so I always felt I could go to her with any questions I had. At the end of the day, I would definitely recommend her to all my friends!!"
Valerie Smith, Google Review

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R) | CalDRE #02232602 | Trevino Properties, Inc. | DRE #01976015

Call Text Email