Skip to content
Foothill Homes Call (818) 456-1696

Shadow Hills and Sunland

How do the two communities compare?

Shadow Hills guide (homes, rentals) | Sunland guide (homes, rentals)

MeasureShadow HillsSunland
Land area in square miles13.1 (as of 2016-10-07, Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub))
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
4.0 (as of 2016-10-07, Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub))
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Land area in square miles: 13.1 in Shadow Hills and 4.0 in Sunland (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub), boundary dated 2016-10-07).
Estimated population14,454 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
16,619 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Estimated population: 14,454 in Shadow Hills and 16,619 in Sunland (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Shadow Hills and Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland.
Median value of owner-occupied homes$1,018,981 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
$802,370 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Median value of owner-occupied homes: $1,018,981 in Shadow Hills and $802,370 in Sunland (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Shadow Hills and Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland.
Median gross rent per month$2,574 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
$1,842 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Median gross rent per month: $2,574 in Shadow Hills and $1,842 in Sunland (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Shadow Hills and Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland.
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent72.8 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
61.9 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent: 72.8 in Shadow Hills and 61.9 in Sunland (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Shadow Hills and Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland.
Median year homes were built1964 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
1960 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Median year homes were built: 1964 in Shadow Hills and 1960 in Sunland (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Shadow Hills and Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland.
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent66.8 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
68.8 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent: 66.8 in Shadow Hills and 68.8 in Sunland (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Shadow Hills and Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland.
Median sampled ground elevation in feet1,162 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
1,402 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Median sampled ground elevation in feet: 1,162 in Shadow Hills and 1,402 in Sunland (USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service, elevation sampled 2026-10-21).
Public school locations4 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
3 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Public school locations: 4 in Shadow Hills and 3 in Sunland (NCES EDGE public school locations, school year 2024-2025).
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap2 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
1 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap: 2 in Shadow Hills and 1 in Sunland (OpenStreetMap, snapshot 2026-10-21).

How do you reach the agent for Shadow Hills and Sunland?

Call Aubree Chavarriga (818) 456-1696 Email Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R), Trevino Properties, Inc., CalDRE #02232602.

Your request goes to Aubree Chavarriga, Trevino Properties, Inc., not the listing agent.

Where do these facts come from?

Facts on this page come from the sources below. Each figure shows its source and date, with a sample size (n) where one applies. Statistics are shown only when the sample is large enough.

  • Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub) (latimes_neighborhoods; CC BY 4.0; credit Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. via City of Los Angeles GeoHub; as of 2026-10-21)
  • OpenStreetMap (osm_overpass; ODbL 1.0; credit (c) OpenStreetMap contributors; as of 2026-10-21)
  • tigerweb_place (tigerweb_place; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • tigerweb_blockgroup (tigerweb_blockgroup; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year (census_acs5; US Government work (public domain); Census Bureau Data API terms: attribution notice required; as of 2026-10-21)
  • calfire_fhsz (calfire_fhsz; No restrictions on distribution; cite California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection as the original source; as of 2026-10-21)
  • fema_nfhl (fema_nfhl; US Government work (17 U.S.C. 105); FEMA.gov reuse statement; as of 2026-10-21)
  • NCES EDGE public school locations (nces_edge; US Government work, public domain (IES permission-to-replicate statement); as of 2026-10-21)
  • USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service (usgs_epqs; US Government work, U.S. Public Domain; as of 2026-10-21)
  • lametro_gtfs (lametro_gtfs; LA Metro Open Data Terms and Conditions; credit LA Metro; as of 2026-10-22)

This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Contains information from OpenStreetMap, made available under the Open Database License (ODbL). Data (c) OpenStreetMap contributors.

Content assisted by AI from structured data and reviewed per our editorial policy.

Meet Aubree

Aubree Chavarriga, Realtor

Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R) | CalDRE #02232602 | Trevino Properties, Inc. | DRE #01976015

Not a transplant. Not a team. Your neighbor.

I work with Trevino Properties because they've served this community for 28 years, and that kind of longevity matters to me. When you work with me, you're not getting a team or a transaction machine. You're getting someone who genuinely knows your neighborhood, cares about your outcome, and will still be your neighbor long after the closing.

Talk with Aubree ChavarrigaMore about Aubree

(818) 456-1696 | aubree@trevinoproperties.com

What neighbors say

"Aubree is such a knowledgeable and dedicated realtor! Was impressed with how far she goes to make sure clients are satisfied and well cared for. Above and beyond on all the details!"
Marsha Engh, Google Review
"Just want to thank Aubree for helping my family to move to SoCal! We love it here. She's a hard worker and has a real feel for this area. Give her a call to find the perfect home!"
Deirdre Somers, Google Review
"When it was time to sell my house, I honestly didn't know how to pick someone to handle the sale. Luckily for me, a friend recommended Aubree. From start to finish she was on point with everything. She helped with staging, to showcase my house in a way, that after seeing the pictures online, they would definitely want to come and see it in person. She had several open houses to get the most exposure, thereby receiving multiple competing offers. She explained the process each step of the way, so I always felt I could go to her with any questions I had. At the end of the day, I would definitely recommend her to all my friends!!"
Valerie Smith, Google Review

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R) | CalDRE #02232602 | Trevino Properties, Inc. | DRE #01976015

Call Text Email