Skip to content
Foothill Homes Call (818) 456-1696

Sunland and Tujunga

How do the two communities compare?

Sunland guide (homes, rentals) | Tujunga guide (homes, rentals)

MeasureSunlandTujunga
Land area in square miles4.0 (as of 2016-10-07, Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub))
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
9.9 (as of 2016-10-07, Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub))
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Land area in square miles: 4.0 in Sunland and 9.9 in Tujunga (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub), boundary dated 2016-10-07).
Estimated population16,619 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
26,805 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Estimated population: 16,619 in Sunland and 26,805 in Tujunga (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland and Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Tujunga.
Median value of owner-occupied homes$802,370 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
$861,099 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Median value of owner-occupied homes: $802,370 in Sunland and $861,099 in Tujunga (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland and Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Tujunga.
Median gross rent per month$1,842 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
$2,056 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Median gross rent per month: $1,842 in Sunland and $2,056 in Tujunga (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland and Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Tujunga.
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent61.9 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
54.2 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent: 61.9 in Sunland and 54.2 in Tujunga (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland and Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Tujunga.
Median year homes were built1960 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
1964 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Median year homes were built: 1960 in Sunland and 1964 in Tujunga (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland and Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Tujunga.
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent68.8 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
68.6 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate)
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent: 68.8 in Sunland and 68.6 in Tujunga (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024). Figures describe Sunland neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Sunland and Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Census block-group estimate) for Tujunga.
Median sampled ground elevation in feet1,402 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
1,926 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Median sampled ground elevation in feet: 1,402 in Sunland and 1,926 in Tujunga (USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service, elevation sampled 2026-10-21).
Public school locations3 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
5 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Public school locations: 3 in Sunland and 5 in Tujunga (NCES EDGE public school locations, school year 2024-2025).
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap1 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Sunland neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
5 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Tujunga neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap: 1 in Sunland and 5 in Tujunga (OpenStreetMap, snapshot 2026-10-21).

How do you reach the agent for Sunland and Tujunga?

Call Aubree Chavarriga (818) 456-1696 Email Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R), Trevino Properties, Inc., CalDRE #02232602.

Your request goes to Aubree Chavarriga, Trevino Properties, Inc., not the listing agent.

Where do these facts come from?

Facts on this page come from the sources below. Each figure shows its source and date, with a sample size (n) where one applies. Statistics are shown only when the sample is large enough.

  • Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub) (latimes_neighborhoods; CC BY 4.0; credit Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. via City of Los Angeles GeoHub; as of 2026-10-21)
  • OpenStreetMap (osm_overpass; ODbL 1.0; credit (c) OpenStreetMap contributors; as of 2026-10-21)
  • tigerweb_place (tigerweb_place; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • tigerweb_blockgroup (tigerweb_blockgroup; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year (census_acs5; US Government work (public domain); Census Bureau Data API terms: attribution notice required; as of 2026-10-21)
  • calfire_fhsz (calfire_fhsz; No restrictions on distribution; cite California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection as the original source; as of 2026-10-21)
  • fema_nfhl (fema_nfhl; US Government work (17 U.S.C. 105); FEMA.gov reuse statement; as of 2026-10-21)
  • NCES EDGE public school locations (nces_edge; US Government work, public domain (IES permission-to-replicate statement); as of 2026-10-21)
  • USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service (usgs_epqs; US Government work, U.S. Public Domain; as of 2026-10-21)
  • lametro_gtfs (lametro_gtfs; LA Metro Open Data Terms and Conditions; credit LA Metro; as of 2026-10-22)

This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Contains information from OpenStreetMap, made available under the Open Database License (ODbL). Data (c) OpenStreetMap contributors.

Content assisted by AI from structured data and reviewed per our editorial policy.

Meet Aubree

Aubree Chavarriga, Realtor

Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R) | CalDRE #02232602 | Trevino Properties, Inc. | DRE #01976015

Not a transplant. Not a team. Your neighbor.

I work with Trevino Properties because they've served this community for 28 years, and that kind of longevity matters to me. When you work with me, you're not getting a team or a transaction machine. You're getting someone who genuinely knows your neighborhood, cares about your outcome, and will still be your neighbor long after the closing.

Talk with Aubree ChavarrigaMore about Aubree

(818) 456-1696 | aubree@trevinoproperties.com

What neighbors say

"Aubree is such a knowledgeable and dedicated realtor! Was impressed with how far she goes to make sure clients are satisfied and well cared for. Above and beyond on all the details!"
Marsha Engh, Google Review
"Just want to thank Aubree for helping my family to move to SoCal! We love it here. She's a hard worker and has a real feel for this area. Give her a call to find the perfect home!"
Deirdre Somers, Google Review
"When it was time to sell my house, I honestly didn't know how to pick someone to handle the sale. Luckily for me, a friend recommended Aubree. From start to finish she was on point with everything. She helped with staging, to showcase my house in a way, that after seeing the pictures online, they would definitely want to come and see it in person. She had several open houses to get the most exposure, thereby receiving multiple competing offers. She explained the process each step of the way, so I always felt I could go to her with any questions I had. At the end of the day, I would definitely recommend her to all my friends!!"
Valerie Smith, Google Review

Aubree Chavarriga, REALTOR(R) | CalDRE #02232602 | Trevino Properties, Inc. | DRE #01976015

Call Text Email